2018 Finalists and Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Woman Who…Achieves Awards Winners and Finalists.  Please congratulate them and show them your support.

The Winners in each Category were announced on Friday 27th April at the Woman Who…Achieves Awards Lunch  at Coombe Abbey. Guests enjoyed an afternoon of entertainment, inspiration and celebration.

The Winners and Finalists are:

Woman Who…Judges Recognition Award Sponsored by SFB Group @SFBTweet

Helen Routledge, Totem Learning @TeamTotem

 

Woman Who…Achieves Women Working Together Sponsored by Realpoint Design @RealPointDesign

Presented to:

  • Laura McMillan, Coventry City of Culture
  • Trish Willetts, Coventry BID
  • Carole Donnelly, Coventry Priory CIC

Woman Who…Achieves Supporting Women in Business Sponsored by Woman Who…

Christine Cooper, Unique Facepainting recognised for her contribution supporting women in business and nominating others for Awards

Woman Who…Achieves Solopreneur Category

Sponsored by Auditel

  • Dot Reeves, Course Beetle @coursebeetle WINNER
  • Jayne McIntosh, Touch Point Consultancy
  • Jude Jennison, Leaders by Nature @judejennison
  • Sarah Higgins, Sarah Higgins Corporate @SarahHigginsCC

Woman Who…Achieves StartUp Category

Sponsored by Windows Plus  @LookWindowsPlus

  • Carole Donnelly, Coventry Priory CIC @CoventryPriory
  • Kate Evans, Graduate Planet CIC @graduate1 WINNER
  • Mel Wakeman, Wakeman Nutrition @Mel_Wakeman

Woman Who…Achieves in Small Business Category (Retail & Products)

Sponsored by Coventry Live @Live_Coventry

  • Lisa Preston, Shoemed @ShoeMedUK
  • Moira Morriss, Moira Morriss Memorials COMMENDATION
  • Ruth Mary Chipperfield, Ruth Mary Jewellery @R_M_Jewellery
  • Victoria Shears, The Rustic Food Company @TheRusticfoodco WINNER

Woman Who…Achieves in Small Business Category (Services)

Sponsored by Coombe Abbey Hotel @CoombeAbbey

  • Carrie Calladine, Right Legal Group
  • Chantal Matthews, White Collar Consultants @WCC_Ltd
  • Charlotte Armitage, YAFTA @YAFTAUK
  • Jo Derviller, Imaginate @Imaginateonline
  • Kathy Doolan, Rhythm Time @rhythm_time
  • Leanne Jones, Drama Tots @dramatots WINNER

Woman Who…Achieves Growing SME Category

Sponsored by The Leadership Whisperers @LeadershipWhisp

  • Anne-Mari Niemela, Foxprint @Foxprint_Leics WINNER
  • Desi Koleva, Food Trade International @berlitos_group
  • Sarah Squire, Parcelink Logistics COMMENDATION

Woman Who…Inspiring and Outstanding Leader Category

Sponsored by The Athena Network @AthenaWarks

  • Laura McMillan, Coventry City of Culture @coventry2021 WINNER
  • Kathy Doolan, Rhythm Time @rhythm_time
  • Trish Willets, Coventry Bid @TrishWilletts

Woman Who…Innovates through STEM Category

Sponsored by Unique Therapies @UniqueTherapies

  • Helen Routledge, Totem Learning @TeamTotem
  • Louise Campton, Primary Goal @primarygoalLtd WINNER
  • Suzanne Edwards, Enlighten @enlighten_ac
  • Sophie Hainsworth, Loyal Free @loyalfreeapp
  • Sue Tonks, Hydroveg @hydrovegkits

Woman Who…Achieves Internationally Category

Sponsored by Gallagher @GallagherCovDeb

  • Desi Koleva, Food Trade International @berlitos_group
  • Helen Routledge, Totem Learning @TeamTotem WINNER
  • Jo Derviller, Imaginate @ImaginateOnline
  • Tracey Rickard, Tracey Rickard Web Design @traceyrickard COMMENDATION

Woman Who…Achieves for a Charity or Social Enterprise Category

Sponsored by Alsters Kelley LLP (Solicitors)

  • Asha Patel, Innovating Minds CIC @InnovatingM
  • Adel Al-Salloum, The Spark Arts for Children @thesparkarts
  • Jackie Fallon, Your Time To Dance WINNER
  • Jo-Anne Shellum, Sociability Care @SociabilityC
  • Zinthiya Ganeshpanchan, Zinthiya Trust @Zinthiya_Trust

Woman Who…Achieves through Networking Category

Sponsored by First Impressions @FstImpressions

  • Ann Burton, Athena Network @AthenaWarks
  • Julia Leask, Leask Accountancy Solutions @JuliaLeask
  • Nyesha Pitt, Living Content @livingcontents
  • Sarah Young, Imaginate Creative @ImaginateOnline

Woman Who…Change Champion for Women in Business Category (open to Men and Women in Business)

Sponsored by Opt HR @OptHRLimited

  • Daniel Skermer, Birmingham PA’s Forum @BhamPAForum
  • Gary Hampton, Windows Plus @lookwindowsplus
  • Sally Dhillon & Nishi Mehta, Career Mums Partnership @career_mums
  • Teresa Boughey, Jungle HR @junglejayne21 WINNER

Woman Who…Rising Star in Secondary Education

Sponsored by Coventry University @covuni_business

  • Alexis Griffin, WMG Academy for Young Engineers WINNER
  • Ellie Birchall, West Coventry Academy
  • Jess Daniel, West Coventry Academy

Woman Who…Rising Star in Further Education or Training

Sponsored by Warwickshire College Group @WarwickshireCol

  • Abigail Kinderman, WCG Moreton Morrell
  • Elena Joannides, University of Warwick
  • Ella Jackson, Robert Welch Designs WINNER
  • Emily Williams, Adada
  • Hayley Holland, LawNet
  • Lauren Delday, Primary Goal COMMENDATION

Woman Who…Rising Star in the Creative World

Sponsored by Imaginate Creative @ImaginateOnline

  • Rebecca Richardson, The Northern Film School WINNER
  • Rosina Crabb, West Coventry Academy
  • Shanice Mott, Aston Martin

 

Delivered in partnership with FSB (Federation of Small Businesses)

Advertisements