2018 Finalists

The 2018 Woman Who…Achieves Awards Finalists are listed below.  Please congratulate them and show them your support.

The Winners in each Category will be  announced on Friday 27th April at the Woman Who…Achieves Awards Lunch  at Coombe Abbey. It’s an afternoon of entertainment, inspiration, celebration and a great opportunity to network. Anyone is welcome to attend.

BOOK NOW

We will be featuring each of our Finalists over the coming weeks in the run up to the Awards Lunch

The Finalists are:

Woman Who…Achieves Solopreneur Category

Sponsored by Auditel

  • Dot Reeves, Course Beetle @coursebeetle
  • Jayne McIntosh, Touch Point Consultancy
  • Jude Jennison, Leaders by Nature @judejennison
  • Sarah Higgins, Sarah Higgins Corporate @SarahHigginsCC

Woman Who…Achieves StartUp Category

Sponsored by Windows Plus  @LookWindowsPlus

  • Carole Donnelly, Coventry Priory CIC @CoventryPriory
  • Kate Evans, Graduate Planet CIC @graduate1
  • Mel Wakeman, Wakeman Nutrition @Mel_Wakeman

Woman Who…Achieves in Small Business Category (Retail & Products)

Sponsored by Coventry Telegraph @CovTelegraph

  • Lisa Preston, Shoemed @ShoeMedUK
  • Moira Morriss, Moira Morriss Memorials
  • Ruth Mary Chipperfield, Ruth Mary Jewellery @R_M_Jewellery
  • Victoria Shears, The Rustic Food Company @TheRusticfoodco

Woman Who…Achieves in Small Business Category (Services)

Sponsored by Coombe Abbey Hotel @CoombeAbbey

  • Carrie Calladine, Right Legal Group
  • Chantal Matthews, White Collar Consultants @WCC_Ltd
  • Charlotte Armitage, YAFTA @YAFTAUK
  • Jo Derviller, Imaginate @Imaginateonline
  • Kathy Doolan, Rhythm Time @rhythm_time
  • Leanne Jones, Drama Tots @dramatots

Woman Who…Achieves Growing SME Category

Sponsored by The Leadership Whisperers @LeadershipWhisp

  • Anne-Mari Niemela, Foxprint @Foxprint_Leics
  • Desi Koleva, Food Trade International @berlitos_group
  • Sarah Squire, Parcelink Logistics

Woman Who…Inspiring and Outstanding Leader Category

Sponsored by The Athena Network @AthenaWarks

  • Laura McMillan, Coventry City of Culture @coventry2021
  • Kathy Doolan, Rhythm Time @rhythm_time
  • Trish Willets, Coventry Bid @TrishWilletts

Woman Who…Innovates through STEM Category

Sponsored by Unique Therapies @UniqueTherapies

  • Helen Routledge, Totem Learning @TeamTotem
  • Louise Campton, Primary Goal @primarygoalLtd
  • Suzanne Edwards, Enlighten @enlighten_ac
  • Sophie Hainsworth, Loyal Free @loyalfreeapp
  • Sue Tonks, Hydroveg @hydrovegkits

Woman Who…Achieves Internationally Category

Sponsored by Gallagher @GallagherCovDeb

  • Desi Koleva, Food Trade International @berlitos_group
  • Helen Routledge, Totem Learning @TeamTotem
  • Jo Derviller, Imaginate @ImaginateOnline
  • Tracey Rickard, Tracey Rickard Web Design @traceyrickard

Woman Who…Achieves for a Charity or Social Enterprise Category

Sponsored by Alsters Kelley LLP (Solicitors)

  • Asha Patel, Innovating Minds CIC @InnovatingM
  • Adel Al-Salloum, The Spark Arts for Children @thesparkarts
  • Jackie Fallon, Your Time To Dance
  • Jo-Anne Shellum, Sociability Care @SociabilityC
  • Zinthiya Ganeshpanchan, Zinthiya Trust @Zinthiya_Trust

Woman Who…Achieves through Networking Category

Sponsored by First Impressions @FstImpressions

  • Ann Burton              Athena Network @AthenaWarks
  • Julia Leask               Leask Accountancy Solutions @JuliaLeask
  • Nyesha Pitt              Living Content @livingcontents
  • Sarah Young            Imaginate Creative @ImaginateOnline

Woman Who…Change Champion for Women in Business Category (open to Men and Women in Business)

Sponsored by Opt HR @OptHRLimited

  • Daniel Skermer, Birmingham PA’s Forum @BhamPAForum
  • Gary Hampton, Windows Plus @lookwindowsplus
  • Sally Dhillon & Nishi Mehta, Career Mums Partnership @career_mums
  • Teresa Boughey, Jungle HR @junglejayne21

The Winners in each Category, along with the Winners in the Rising Star Categories, will be announced at the Woman Who…Awards Lunch on Friday 27th April at Coombe Abbey.

Woman Who…Rising Star in Secondary Education

Sponsored by Coventry University @covuni_business

  • Alexis Griffin, WMG Academy for Young Engineers
  • Ellie Birchall, West Coventry Academy
  • Jess Daniel, West Coventry Academy

Woman Who…Rising Star in Further Education or Training

Sponsored by Warwickshire College Group @WarwickshireCol

  • Abigail Kinderman, WCG Moreton Morrell
  • Elena Joannides, University of Warwick
  • Ella Jackson, Robert Welch Designs
  • Emily Williams, Adada
  • Hayley Holland, LawNet
  • Lauren Delday, Primary Goal

Woman Who…Rising Star in the Creative World

Sponsored by Imaginate Creative @ImaginateOnline

  • Rebecca Richardson, The Northern Film School
  • Rosina Crabb, West Coventry Academy
  • Shanice Mott, Aston Martin

BOOK NOW

 

Delivered in partnership with FSB (Federation of Small Businesses)

Advertisements